Data privacy statement

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data exclusively according to the applicable legal provisions and this data protection policy.

Our website can, in principle, be used without supplying any personal data. Any personal data collected by our website (for example your name, address or email address) will, as far as possible, be collected only when you have provided this information voluntarily.

These data protection guidelines, issued by Katharina’s Hotel e.U. , describe how Katharina’s Hotel e.U., located at Schrotteralmstrasse 3, 5562 Obertauern, collects and processes data relating to your visit to our website . By continuing to use our website, you give your consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this declaration.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of contracted processors who help us to provide our service (e.g. web hosts, email newsletter dispatchers).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • 1&1 Internet SE
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv, GASTROdat GmbH, HotelNetSolutions GmbH
  • Google/Adobe (web font provider)
  • Supplement list/remove unnecessary items

These contracted processors are required to ensure your personal data is strictly protected at all times, and are expressly forbidden to use your personal data for any purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data will only be supplied to typical economic service providers such as banks (in the event of a transfer to you), tax advisors (in the event that you feature in our bookkeeping), dispatch services (in the event of any shipments to you), etc.

Contact form

After you submit this contact form, the personal data you have supplied will be processed by the responsible processor in accordance with the applicable legal data processing requirements for the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of the consent given by you when you submit this form.

You are not required by any law or contractual obligations to give us your personal data. Unfortunately, however, if you choose not to supply your data, you will not be able to submit your request and we will be unable to address it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without any resultant effect on the legitimacy of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to said withdrawal. 
Further processing of these data in accordance with the original purpose of the processing will occur on the same legal basis until such time as your consent is withdrawn. In this event, these data will subsequently be transferred to the dispatch service provider.

You have the right to refuse the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising at any time in writing. In the event of such refusal, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct advertising.

Email newsletter

By checking the box, you consent to the processing of the personal data supplied by you for the purpose of receiving information regarding offers and news in an email newsletter issued by the legally responsible data processor until such time as you may withdraw or revoke this consent.

You are not required by any law or contractual obligations to give us your personal data. Unfortunately, however, if you decline to supply your data, you will not be able to receive our email newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, without any effect on the legitimacy of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to said withdrawal.

You may also revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same manner. In the event of such refusal, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more efficient and user-friendly. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, the website can place a cookie on the user’s computer. If the website user later visits the website again, the website can read the data previously stored on this cookie and so determine that the user has previously visited the website and identify which sections of the website were of particular interest to the user on that occasion.
Wikipedia provides more information about cookies.

Changing cookie settings

The user can change the settings in their web browser governing how the web browser interacts with cookies and specifying which cookies are permitted or refused. The precise location of these setting options will vary depending on the web browser used. Detailed information can be found in the Help function of the individual web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, in some circumstances users may no longer be able to access all functions of this website.

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a log file on the server for the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the legitimate predominant interests of the processor (technical security measures) (see combined log format):

  • IP address
  • Time stamp
  • Viewed content
  • Referring page 
  • Browser identification

These data are stored temporarily for a period of ten days. After this, the data will be automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LCC (“Google”) on the legal basis of the legitimate predominant interests (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When you visit our website, the software will make a connection to Google’s servers, and data may be transferred to Google’s servers in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyse website usage by users.

This website uses IP anonymisation. This ensures that your IP address is abbreviated and anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in the contracting states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate website usage so as to compile website activity reports and support services relating to website use and internet usage.

Google may also supply these data to third parties in the event that any legal provisions require such a transfer, or where third parties process these data under contract to Google.
Detailed information on the processing of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the data protection policies of Google and Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the recording of your user data on our website by selecting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website observes the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser will then send to all websites.

You can generally prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the browser plugin available from the following link and installing it.

Share buttons

Some pages on our website contain buttons for sharing page content on various social media platforms such as Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING or YouTube.

These buttons are ideally designed with the protection of the personal data of our website users in mind, so that the script (computer programming) underlying the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website users who wish to share our site will be directed to the “share” page of the relevant social media platforms as soon as they click on these buttons. The necessary scripts for sharing the page content will only be loaded once they arrive on this page. In this situation, the terms of business and data protection conditions agreed between the social media platform and the user will apply.

More details can be sourced from the relevant providers:

Your rights

You have the right of access, rectification, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of your consent or a contract concluded by you, you have in addition the right to data transfer.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data. The legitimacy of the processing of your personal data prior to the moment of revocation will not be affected by this revocation.

You have the right to refuse the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising. In the event of such refusal, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the regulatory authorities (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH